Radar El Niño
PTENES
  • Radar
  • Wildfires
  • Drought
  • Air quality
  • Storms and alerts
  • River levels
  • El Niño now
  • News

Radar El Niño gathers public data from official agencies and is not an official source. In an emergency, call 199 (Civil Defense), 193 (Fire Department) or 192 (SAMU ambulance).

Methodology and sourcesSource statusTerms and privacyContact and suggestions

Drought · official map for September 2026

64%of monitored municipalities are in drought

352 municipalities are in severe drought or worse. That's 230 more than the month before. Acre has the largest share of its municipalities in drought.

Map published by ANA 10/16/2026Released around the 15th of the following month; rainfall updates daily
352municipalities in severe, extreme or exceptional drought
24states with municipalities in drought
1of the 100 tracked cities has gone more than 30 days without rain
Acre100%of municipalities in drought64% in severe drought or worse
S0S1S2S3S4Tap a state to see how much is in drought

The five categories

From mild to exceptional

The Drought Monitor ranks drought in five levels, based on rainfall, soil moisture and vegetation indices, checked every month by specialists in each state.

Weak drought (S0)2,353municipalitiesShort-term dryness: planting is delayed, pastures dry out.
Moderate drought (S1)860municipalitiesSome crop and pasture damage; low reservoirs; voluntary water saving.
Severe drought (S2)352municipalitiesCrop losses likely; water shortages common; restrictions imposed.
Extreme drought (S3)0municipalitiesMajor crop losses; widespread water shortages.
Exceptional drought (S4)0municipalitiesExceptional losses; empty reservoirs and wells; emergency conditions.

What matters now

What to watch

Warning

Severe drought has spread

352 municipalities in severe drought or worse, against 122 the month before.

ANA · Drought Monitor

Watch

Teresina (PI) has gone 90 days without rain

The forecast for the next 7 days adds up to 12 mm.

Open-Meteo · ERA5

Watch

Rainfall 66% below normal in Manaus (AM)

141 mm over the last 90 days, when normal would be 419 mm.

Open-Meteo · ERA5

Where the drought is

States and cities

Share of each state's monitored municipalities in drought on the official map. For cities, days without rain and recent rainfall compared with normal.

AC100%
RR100%
PE92%
BA87%
AM98%
PB86%
PI100%
AL100%
SE100%
DF100%
CityDays without rainRain, 90 daysvs. normalNext 7 daysMonitor
TeresinaPI908 mmcalculating12 mmS0
MacapáAP21118 mmcalculating2 mmS0
PetrolinaPE86 mmcalculating5 mmS2
Boa VistaRR6200 mmcalculating8 mmS2
Juazeiro do NorteCE420 mmcalculating14 mmS0
CaucaiaCE446 mmcalculating2 mmno drought
FortalezaCE469 mm–2 mmno drought
Feira de SantanaBA364 mmcalculating13 mmS1
CaruaruPE387 mmcalculating3 mmS2
CamaçariBA3106 mmcalculating26 mmS0
Campina GrandePB3114 mmcalculating3 mmS1
SalvadorBA3138 mm-40%25 mmS0

Reservoirs

Water stored at hydropower plants

Energy stored in reservoirs, as % of the maximum. When it falls, thermal plants kick in and electricity bills go up.

Year by year · Southeast and Center-Westthis yearlast yearaverage8 in 10 years
0%25%50%75%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

the lowest for this day was 17.8%, in 2021

Largest reservoirs

ReservoirNow30 days1 year
Serra da MesaSE40.8%-5.5-14.3
FurnasSE61.7%+0.7+27.4
SobradinhoNE61.2%-4.4+18.1
Nova PonteSE43.7%-1.7+2.5
EmborcaçãoSE52.1%-1.8+3.2
ItumbiaraSE62.4%-5.9+20.6
TucuruiN55.6%-10.1-6
S.do FacãoSE46.5%-4.1-3.6
G. B. MunhozS86.2%+1.1-12.2
MarimbondoSE48.2%-4+21.1

ONS data up to 10/26/2026.

Drought, fire and rain

Drought drags everything else along

We cross the drought map with fire hotspots, the rain forecast and air quality.

Wildfires

2%of hotspots

in the last 24 h are in municipalities in severe drought or worse.

Go to Wildfires →
Rain forecast

18cities

of the 100 tracked are expected to get less than 10 mm over the next 7 days.

See the forecast on the Radar →
Air quality

1cities with poor air

Dry weather and smoke worsen the air. Santarém is in the poor range or worse right now.

Go to Air quality →

Historical series · Drought Monitor since 2014

Brazil: drought covers 64% of municipalities, less than in September 2025 (71%)

Share of monitored municipalities in each category, month by month. Until 2018 the Monitor covered only the Northeast; all of Brazil since 2021.

In drought in September/202664%▲+4 points versus the previous month5,570 municipalities monitored
Severe drought or worse6%▲+4 points versus the previous month
Worst month on record95%September 2021
Month by month
0%25%50%75%100%Oct/24Feb/25Jun/25Oct/25Feb/26Jun/26Sep/26
S0S1S2S3S4
September, year by yearin droughtsevere or worse
0%25%50%75%100%'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
2026 rainfall against normal
0100200300400500600700JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026normal8 in 10 years

Belém (PA)

Rainfall Aug–Sep

170%of normal

177 mm, against 104 mm on the 1991–2020 average for the same months.

Each month this year compared with the 1991–2020 average and the range of 8 in 10 years.

Drought Monitor: maps from July 2014 to September 2026. Rainfall: ERA5 reanalysis (Open-Meteo), which estimates rain on a ~25 km grid.

How it works

Where the numbers come from and what they don't tell you

We show official data as it arrives, with the source and date on each block. This site does not issue official warnings.

Where the data comes from

Drought map: ANA's Drought Monitor, published every month since July 2014. We keep each municipality's category for every month and the map shapes for the last 12.

Rainfall: ERA5 reanalysis via Open-Meteo for the 100 tracked cities. Yesterday's rain comes in daily; the normal is the 1991–2020 average from the same source.

Reservoirs: ONS open data, with stored energy per subsystem since 2000 and per reservoir over the last 13 months.

Fire and air: the same data as the Wildfires and Air quality sections.

How the Monitor ranks drought

Specialists in each state combine rainfall, soil moisture, vegetation and river-flow indices with field reports, and draw the areas in five categories, from S0 (mild) to S4 (exceptional).

Each municipality takes the most severe category of the area covering its center. Percentages are over the municipalities inside the monitored area that month.

Days without rain and rain against normal

Days without rain: consecutive days with less than 1 mm up to yesterday. We keep 95 days of daily rain, so longer streaks show as "more than".

Rain against normal: total for the last 30 or 90 days divided by the normal for the same days. When the normal is very low (dry season), the percentage is misleading and isn't shown.

Sources: ANA Drought Monitor · Open-Meteo (ERA5, forecast) · ONS · INPE · IBGE

The 1991–2020 normal is calculated gradually: 12 of 100 cities ready.

How notices are chosen

Notices follow fixed rules: municipalities in extreme or exceptional drought, severe drought changing 10% or more in a month, a city with 60 or more days without rain, 90-day rainfall 50% or more below normal, and a subsystem's reservoirs below 30%. No text is written by artificial intelligence.

Limitations

The official map is monthly and comes out about 45 days after the start of the month it describes. Daily rainfall helps show what has changed since.

The reanalysis estimates rainfall on a grid of about 25 km. It can miss very localized storms and doesn't replace a rain gauge.

The monitored area grew from 2014 to 2021. Before that, a state outside the area doesn't show as "no drought": it shows as not monitored.

ONS reservoirs are hydropower reservoirs. City water supply depends on other sources, which are not shown here.

Running out of water? Contact Civil Defense.

In a drought emergency, Civil Defense organizes water trucks and guidance. Save water and follow your water utility's notices.

199Civil Defense (Brazil)
193Fire Department, for fires
updated …